Quick Answer: What Are The Basic Personal Information?

What is the NZ Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) repeals and replaces the Privacy Act 1993.

The Act strengthens privacy protections.

It promotes early intervention and risk management by agencies (the name used for any organisation or person that handles personal information) and enhances the role of the Privacy Commissioner..

What are the four types of personal information?

The following are common types of personal information.Name. A person’s name.Identification. Government issued id numbers such as a passport number or vehicle license plate.Address. Physical address and digital addresses such as an IP address.Contact. … Biographical. … Technical. … Biological Identifiers. … Medical.More items…•

What is not personal information?

Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) is data that cannot be used on its own to trace, or identify a person. Examples of non-PII include, but are not limited to: Aggregated statistics on the use of product / service.

Is age considered personal information?

About an identifiable individual The listed examples include a person’s name when combined with other information about them, such as their address, sex, age, education, or medical history. These examples are not exhaustive and many other kinds of information may still qualify as personal information.

What is considered personal confidential information?

PII, which can be used to identify, contact, or locate an individual, includes name, birth date and place, mother’s maiden name, credit card numbers, Social Security number, driver’s license number and passport number. PHI is information related to health status, care, and payment.

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information means any information from which an individual can be directly or indirectly identified and which is customarily protected as confidential information or otherwise protected by relevant laws or contracts, including (as examples only), but not limited to, broker or system user contact …

Is a phone number personal information?

Personally Identifiable Information (PII), or personal data, is data that corresponds to a single person. PII might be a phone number, national ID number, email address, or any data that can be used, either on its own or with any other information, to contact, identify, or locate a person.

What are examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information a person’s name, address, phone number or email address. a photograph of a person. a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue. a person’s salary, bank account or financial …

What is personal information NZ?

Data can contain values that identify a specific individual. This is called ‘personal information’ in New Zealand but is sometimes referred to as Personal Identifiable Information (PII). The Privacy Act 1993 controls how ‘agencies’ collect, use, disclose, store and give access to personal information.

Why is personal information important?

What is Personal Information and Why is it Important to Your Business? Chances are, your business collects personal information about customers, employees and/or partners. This means you have an obligation to protect that information. Failure to do so could lead to legal issues or even bankruptcy.

What personal information is protected by the Privacy Act?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion that identifies, or could identify, an individual. Some examples are name, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details, and opinions.

What are the examples of sensitive personal information?

trade-union membership; genetic data, biometric data processed solely to identify a human being; health-related data; data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Is gender considered personal information?

Sensitive personally identifiable information can include your full name, Social Security Number, driver’s license, financial information, and medical records. Non-sensitive personally identifiable information is easily accessible from public sources and can include your zip code, race, gender, and date of birth.